World SME Expo



Seminar Categories:

I. Belt and Road Forum Series
II. Branding : Embracing the E-tailing Era
III. Social Media and Mobile Commerce
IV. Discover Opportunities in Mainland China and Emerging Markets
V. Future Trends for SMEs
VI. New Concepts - New Opportunities : CEO Dialogues
VII. Practical Strategies for SMEs
VIII. HKIFS Briefing Session
IX. HKIFS Plenary Session & Franchise Dialogue
2015 Seminar Schedule

3 December, 2015 (Thursday)
TimeTopicRegister
10:30 AM -
12:00 PM
(C1) "Belt and Road": Business Opportunities for Hong Kong SMEs
Language: Cantonese / Putonghua (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese/ English / Putonghua )

This is the Part 1 of the Belt and Road Forum Series, which is organized by The Hong Kong General Chamber of Small and Medium Business (HKGCSMB) and supported by the Hong Kong Trade Development Council (HKTDC).
Venue:Seminar Room C, Hall 1
Speakers Dr Joe Z. Fang
Chief Research Officer, One Country Two Systems Research Institute
 Mrs Regina Ip Lau Suk-yee (GBS, JP)
Co- chair, Maritime Silk Road Society
 Dr Jonathan Koon-shum Choi (GBS, BBS, JP)
HK China's Representative, APEC Business Advisory Council
Organiser The Hong Kong General Chamber of Small and Medium Business (HKGCSMB)
10:30 AM -
12:00 PM
(X1) Helping Hong Kong SMEs Capitalise on Opportunities from the Mainland Domestic Market
Language: Cantonese (Simultaneous interpretation: English/Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room E, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Sam Lee
Senior Manager (BUD) , Hong Kong Productivity Council
 Ms Winnie Fong
Senior Manager (Customer Relationship Management), Hongkong Post
 Mr Kevin Chan
Senior Product Promotion Manager, Hong Kong Trade Development Council
Co-organiser Hong Kong Productivity Council
 Hongkong Post
11:00 AM -
12:15 PM
(D1) E-tailing from Zero to Hero
Language: Cantonese / English (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese / English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room D, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Franc Renzi
Chief Operating Officer, eCargo Enterprise Limited
 Mr Victor Chong
Director of Business Development, Strategic Venture Ltd
Co-organiser Trade and Industry Department (TID)
11:30 AM -
12:30 PM
(B1) Briefing Session – Hong Kong Franchise Opportunities (Non Food & Beverage Sector)
Language: Cantonese (No simultaneous interpretation provided)
Venue:Open Forum 2, Hall 1
Speakers Math Monkey (Hong Kong) Limited
 Ranz Beauty Message Centre
 Reachtop Consulting Limited
 JW Media
 GBjobs.com Limited
Moderator Ms Karen Kwan
Founding Chairlady, Asia Branding and Franchising Association (ABFA)
11:30 AM -
12:45 PM
(P1) Marketing Strategies to Success
Language: Cantonese / English (No simultaneous interpretation)
This seminar is presented by exhibitors.
Venue:Open Forum 1, Hall 1
Speakers GC Communications
 Direct Marketing of Asia Limited
 Utopian Venture Capital Limited
 Zoap Consulting Limited
 Pantarei Design Limited
02:00 PM -
03:00 PM
(B2) Briefing Session – Hong Kong Franchise Opportunities (Food & Beverage Sector)
Language: Cantonese / English (No simultaneous interpretation provided)
Venue:Open Forum 2, Hall 1
Speakers Food Channels
 Profi Delta Consultancy Limited
 Bright Services Co Ltd
 CKE Restaurants Holdings, Inc. (Carl's Jr. Restaurants)
 Sprouts Concepts International Company Limited
Moderator Mr Franco Lee
Vice Chairman, Licensing and Franchising Association of Hong Kong
02:00 PM -
03:00 PM
(C2) Alternative Production Bases for SMEs
Language : English (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese/ Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room C, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Frank Wouters
General Director, Dinh Vu Industrial Zone Joint Stock Company
 Mr Richard Tao
Chairman, Hong Kong Macau and Myanmar Chamber of Commerce & Industry Limited
 Mr Rusmin Lawin
Chairman, The Employers’ Association of Indonesia – Medan chamber
Sponsor Dinh Vu Industrial Zone Joint Stock Company
02:00 PM -
03:15 PM
(D2) The New Opportunities of Cross-border E-commerce in China
Language: Cantonese / Putonghua (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese / English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room D, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Kevin Deng
Deputy General Manager, Hongkong Suning Commerce Co., Ltd
 Mr Rex Cheuk
Head of Tmall Global – HK & Macau
Co-organiser Trade and Industry Department (TID)
02:30 PM -
03:45 PM
(P2) Solution for Your Business (I)
Language: Cantonese (No simultaneous interpretation)
This seminar is presented by exhibitors.
Venue:Open Forum 1, Hall 1
Speakers Hong Kong Export Credit Insurance Corporation
 Shingo Company Limited
 Chan Hiu Man CPA & Co
 Joint Mediation Helpline Office
 Doer's Knowledge Management Group Limited
03:30 PM -
04:30 PM
(B3) Briefing Session – Franchise Opportunities in Japan & Korea
Language: Cantonese/English (No simultaneous interpretation provided)
Venue:Open Forum 2, Hall 1
Speakers Sprouts Concepts International Company Limited
 Kunyang Holdings Limited
 BBQ Chicken (HK) Limited
 Franchisemeets
Moderator Mr Johnson Lo
Managing Director, Sprouts Concept International Co Ltd
03:30 PM -
04:30 PM
(E2) Franchise Dialogue – Hints on Doing Franchise Business in Hong Kong
Language: Cantonese / English (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese / English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room E, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Ronald Choi
Business Development Manager, Trendyland
 Mr Maurice Levine
Master Franchisee, Anytime Fitness Asia
 Mr Luke Yick
CEO, Dramatic English
Moderator Ms Karen Kwan
Founding Chairlady, Asia Branding and Franchising Association (ABFA)
04:00 PM -
05:30 PM
(C3) "Belt and Road” : Hong Kong's Role as a World Trading Hub
Language : English (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese / Putonghua)

This is the Part 2 of the Belt and Road Forum Series, which is organized by The Hong Kong Trade Development Council (HKTDC).
Venue:Seminar Room C, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Lau Chin Ho, Stanley (SBS, BBS, MH, JP)
Honorary President, Federation of Hong Kong Industries
 HE Abdullah Ahmed Al Saleh
Undersecretary for Ministry of Economy, UAE
 Mrs Euis Saedah
Director General of Small and Medium Scale Industries, Ministry of Industry, Indonesia
 Mr Mohammed Shael Al Saadi
Chief Executive Officer, Business Developments & Strategy Sector, Department of Economic Development (DED), Government of Dubai
 Dr Rajeev Singh
Director General, Indian Chamber of Commerce, Kolkata, India
 Mr Kebour Ghenna
Executive Director of the Pan African Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Africa
 Mr Korhan Kemik
Consul General, Consulate General of Turkey
Moderator Mr Nicholas Kwan
Director of Research, Hong Kong Trade Development Council
04:30 PM -
05:30 PM
(D3) Latest Development of Popular Online Media
Language : Cantonese (Simultaneous interpretation: English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room D, Hall 1
Speakers Ms Terry Fung
Channel Sales Lead,Google Hong Kong
04:30 PM -
05:45 PM
(P3) Solution for Your Business
Language: Cantonese / English (No simultaneous interpretation)
This seminar is presented by exhibitors.
Venue:Open Forum 1, Hall 1
Speakers Quantium Solutions (Hong Kong) Limited
 DBP Solutions Limited
 AccGirl Limited
 The Hong Kong Mediation Council
 Odoo Limited
4 December, 2015 (Friday)
TimeTopicRegister
10:30 AM -
12:00 PM
(C4) Greater China SME Forum - Completion of Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macau Bridge & New Business Opportunities for SMEs
Language: Cantonese / Putonghua (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese/ English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room C, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Simon K W Wong (JP)
Chairman, Hong Kong Brand Development Council
 陳世昌先生
周大福珠寶集團執行董事兼中國區域總經理
 Mr Joseph Ho
President, Cosmetic & Perfumery Association of HK Ltd
 黃炳明先生
香港藥行商會理事長
 Mr LAU Hak Wah
Chairman, Lantau Development Alliance (LaDA)
 區宗傑先生
澳門中小企業協進會理事長
 劉小滿副局長
珠海市商務局
 謝力副局長
中山市商務局
 彭健宗副局長
江門市商務局
Organiser Hong Kong SME Forum
10:30 AM -
12:30 PM
(E3) Franchising Summit – Plenary Session
Language: Cantonese / English / Putonghua (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese / English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room E, Hall 1
Keynote Speaker Mr Rogelio Martinez
President, Berlitz Franchising Corporation; Member of International Committee, International Franchise Association
 Mr Billy Cheung
China Business Director of Lukfook Group
Moderator Mr Albert Kong
Chairman, International Development, Franchising and Licensing Association, Singapore
Speakers Mr Li Jih Tung Richard
Chairman, Association of Chain and Franchise Promotion, Taiwan (ACFTP)
 Mr Anang Sukandar
CEO, Indonesian Franchise Association
 Mr Kym De Britt
General Manager, Franchise Council of Australia
 Ms Nanette D'sa
Director, Franchise Association of India
 Mr Albert Kong
Chairman, International Development, Franchising and Licensing Association, Singapore
 Mr Rogelio Martinez
President, Berlitz Franchising Corporation; Member of International Committee, International Franchise Association
 Mr Lin Jianwei
Vice Chairman, Guangzhou Chain Management Association
11:00 AM -
12:15 PM
(D4) E-tailing: The Fast Track to Enter Overseas Market
Language: English (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room D, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Aimone Ripa di Meana
CEO Crossborder, Lazada Hong Kong
 Ms Natalia Kojoukhova
Director of Buying and Marketplace, Zalora Hong Kong
Co-organiser Trade and Industry Department (TID)
11:30 AM -
12:30 PM
(F1) New Concepts - New Opportunities: CEO Dialogues - Mr David Yeung of Green Monday
Language: Cantonese (No simultaneous interpretation)
Venue:SME Forum, Hall 1
Speakers Mr David Yeung
Co-founder, Green Monday
Moderator Mr Mingles Tsoi
Director of Startup Academy, KPMG
11:30 AM -
12:45 PM
(P4) Building and Running Your Online Business
Language: Cantonese (No simultaneous interpretation)
This seminar is presented by exhibitors.
Venue:Open Forum 1, Hall 1
Speakers Hongkong Post
 One Promo Limited
 Laps Solutions Limited
 Eastop Computer Technology Limited
 Mr Deny Rahardjo
Kinerja, Indonesia
02:00 PM -
03:30 PM
(B4) Briefing Session – Franchise Opportunities in Singapore
Language: English / Putonghua (No simultaneous interpretation provided)
Venue:Open Forum 2, Hall 1
Speakers Colorwash Pte Ltd
 Kent Ridge Education
 Marché Restaurants Singapore Pte Ltd
 Chewy Junior (China) Pte. Ltd.
 Magic Fiddler
 Manhattan Fish Market Pte. Ltd.
 ECG Property Services Pte Ltd
 AA International Insurance Agency
Moderator Mr Albert Kong
CEO, Asiawide Franchise Consultants
02:00 PM -
03:15 PM
(D5) Do Your Targeted Customers Know Your Online Shop?
Language: Cantonese (Simultaneous interpretation: English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room D, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Louis Li
Director JD Worldwide (Hong Kong), JD.com
 Mr Jeffrey Chu
Director & Founder, You Find Ltd.
 Mr Edward Chu
Chief Executive Officer, O2S Marketing
Co-organiser Trade and Industry Department (TID)
02:00 PM -
03:00 PM
(E4) Franchise Dialogue – Importance of Intellectual Property & Franchising-related Regulations in China
Language: Cantonese / Putonghua (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese / English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room E, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Jason Jinjun Mu
Senior Partner, Beijing Yingke Law Firm Guangzhou Office
 Mr Wang Guibin
Partner, Beijing Gold Maxim Law Firm
02:30 PM -
03:30 PM
(C5) New Concepts - New Opportunities: CEO Dialogues - Mr Arthur Chow of 6waves
Language: Cantonese (No simultaneous interpretation)
Venue:Seminar Room C, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Arthur Chow
Chief Executive Officer, 6waves
Moderator Mr Mingles Tsoi
Director of Startup Academy, KPMG
Sponsor Dah Sing Bank Limited
03:00 PM -
04:15 PM
(P5) Solution for Your Business (III)
Language: Cantonese / English (No simultaneous interpretation)
This seminar is presented by exhibitors.
Venue:Open Forum 1, Hall 1
Speakers Dinh Vu Industrial Zone Joint Stock Company
 Compass Offices
 OS Consulting Group Limited
 MasterSoft ( H.K.) Limited
 German Industry & Commerce Limited
03:30 PM -
04:30 PM
(E5) Franchise Dialogue – How to Tap into China Market?
Language: Cantonese / English (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese / English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room E, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Willis Liao
Tyreplus Franchise Manager, Michelin (China) Investment Co., Ltd.
 Mr Johnson Lo
Managing Director, Sprouts Concept International Co Ltd
 Mr Elvis Kwok
Director, Dessert Kitchen Holding Ltd.
Moderator Mr Franco Lee
Vice Chairman, Licensing and Franchising Association of Hong Kong
04:00 PM -
05:30 PM
(B5) Briefing Session - Franchise Opportunities in India and Taiwan
Language: English / Putonghua (No simultaneous interpretation provided)
Venue:Open Forum 2, Hall 1
Speakers Dr Batras Homeopathy
 Anmol Edunext Pvt. Ltd.
 Prem Sagar Dosa Plaza Pvt. Ltd.
 Jetking Infotrain Limited
 Longo Enterprises Company Limited
 King yo Deliciousness Co., Ltd
 Chin Cheng Drink and Food Co., Ltd
04:00 PM -
05:30 PM
(D6) Decode and Discover: China’s “New Normal” and Business Opportunities in Provinces
Language: Cantonese / Putonghua (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese / English/Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room D, Hall 1
Speakers Dr Qun Liao
General Manager & Chief Economist, Research Department, Wholesale and Cross-border Banking Group, China Citic Bank International Limited
 Ms Juan Zheng
Vice Director General, Guangxi Investment and Promotion Agency
 Ms Li Xiao Juan
Director, Commerce and Financial Work bureau of Guangzhou Tianhe District
 李濤副處長
上海市浦東新區商務委員會外經貿處
 孫麗雅副主任
上海市普陀區投資促進辦公室
 郭啟明處長
蘭州新區招商局項目處
04:30 PM -
05:30 PM
(C6) Practical Tips for Expanding International E-Commerce Business
Language: Cantonese (Simultaneous interpretation: English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room C, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Raymond Yeung
Senior Sales Manager, Publications & E-Commerce Department, Hong Kong Trade Development Council
 Mr Joseph Wong
Senior Manager, National Customer Channel & Business Development, DHL Express (Hong Kong) Limited
 Mr Edwin Lai
Head of Sales, Small and Medium Business, Facebook Greater China, Facebook
05:00 PM -
06:00 PM
(E1) Realize the Potential of Indian Market
Language: Cantonese (No simultaneous interpretation)
Venue:Open Forum 1, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Dickson Ho
Principal Economist (Asian and Emerging Markets), Hong Kong Trade Development Council
5 December, 2015 (Saturday)
TimeTopicRegister
10:30 AM -
11:30 AM
(F2) 猴年辦公室風水增運錦囊
Language: Cantonese (No simultaneous interpretation)
Venue:SME Forum, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Yeung Ho Wan
Fung Shui Master, CENTURY EVENTS CLUB
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
(D7) Touch to Unlock: Infinite Power of Mobile Apps
Language: Cantonese (Simultaneous interpretation: English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room D, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Wong Chung Hup, Eric
FOODGULU FOUNDER, GORILLA GROUP LIMITED
11:00 AM -
12:15 PM
(E6) Saturday Special – Franchising 101
Language: Cantonese / English (Simultaneous interpretation: Cantonese / English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room E, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Rod Hindmarsh
CEO, How2Franchise
 Mr Frankie Fan
Managing Director – HK & Macau, Franchise Development Services Ltd
 Mr Albert Kong
CEO, Asiawide Franchise Consultants
11:30 AM -
12:30 PM
(C7) Industry 4.0: The Revelation to HK SMEs
Language: Cantonese (Simultaneous interpretation: English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room C, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Lyan Law
Consultant, Hong Kong Productivity Council
 Mr Billy Lui
Business Solution Director, North Asia, Epicor Software (North Asia) Limited
Co-organiser Hong Kong Productivity Council (HKPC)
11:30 AM -
12:30 PM
(P6) Free Services for SMEs
Language: Cantonese (No simultaneous interpretation)
This seminar is presented by exhibitors.
Venue:Open Forum 1, Hall 1
Speakers Hong Kong Productivity Council
 Occupational Safety & Health Council
 Competition Commission (Hong Kong)
 Trade and Industry Department
02:00 PM -
03:00 PM
(D8) A Connected World: Uncover the Business Opportunities of Internet of Things
Language: Cantonese (Simultaneous interpretation: English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room D, Hall 1
Speakers Mr KK Suen
Chief Architect and Principal Consultant, GS1 Hong Kong Limited
 Dr Nim Kwan Cheung
Director, Suga International Holdings Limited
02:30 PM -
03:30 PM
(F3) New Concepts - New Opportunities: CEO Dialogues - – Ms Winnie Young of Golden Gate International Kindergarten and Nursery
Language: Cantonese (No simultaneous interpretation)
Venue:SME Forum, Hall 1
Speakers Ms Winnie Young
Founder, Golden Gate International Kindergarten and Nursery
Moderator Dr Edwin Lee
Bridgeway Prime Shop Fund Management Ltd.
03:00 PM -
04:15 PM
(P7) Start Your Business: Are You Ready?
Language: Cantonese (No simultaneous interpretation)
This seminar is presented by exhibitors.
Venue:Open Forum 1, Hall 1
Speakers Companies Registry
 Solo Limited
 eOneNet Limited
 Hong Kong Association for Promotion & Development of SMEs
 Sweet Light International Limited
04:00 PM -
05:00 PM
(C8) Transmedia: Use Story to Reach Customer's Heart
Language: Cantonese (Simultaneous interpretation: English / Putonghua)
Venue:Seminar Room C, Hall 1
Speakers Mr Terence Wong
Head, Department of Communication Design & Digital Media, Hong Kong Design Institute